Washington High School
Massillon, Ohio

There was no committee for choosing distinguished Washington High School graduates until the Washington High School Distinguished Citizens Committee was formed in 1986. The committee eventually decided the criteria for selection. One requirement was graduation from Washington High School (W.H.S.). The first class of honorees was presented in 1988. The following persons have been honored:

 

2017 Honorees

Susan R. Gessner (1947) - Business, Community Leader
Pamela Bordner Gable (1968) - Government, Educator
Leroy H. Schumacher (1947) - Construction, Development, Business
R.R. Denny Clunk (1947) - Attorney, Judge, Community Leader

Gessner
Pamela Gable
Gable
Leroy Schumacher
Schumacher
R.R. Denny Clunk
Clunk
2016 Honorees

John L. Muhlbach, Jr. (1965) - Community/Athletics
William B. "Billy" Luke (1971) - Military/Athletics
George Scott Crawford, III (1982) - Military

2015 Honorees

Alexander Paris (1952) - Education
Theodore Stults (1955) - Military/Business
Robert Vogel (1959) - Athletics/Business/Ministry

2014 Honorees

David A. Doll (1945) - Architect/Naval Aviator
Renee Wallace Baker (1991) - Warden - Ely State Prison, Nevada
Margy Vogt (1967) - Local Historian/Community Volunteer

2013 Honorees

Homer C. Floyd (1955) - Athletics/Civil Rights
Lori E. Lightfoot (1980) - Law
Walter Charles Richardson* (1959) - Music
Niall W. Slater (1972) - Education

*awarded posthumously

Floyd
Lightfoot
Richardson
Slater
2012 Honorees

Jim Johnson* (1948) - Marketing/Sales
Leo J. Grosswiller (1950) - Engineering
Charles Brown (1962) - Athletics/Human Services
David McAfee (1981) - Music

*awarded posthumously

Johnson
Grosswiller
Brown
McAfee
2011 Honorees

Gerald Graybill (1942) - Government Service/FBI
Graydon Eckard (1964) - Construction/Military Service
Bobby Grizzard (1978) - Law Enforcement

Graybill
Eckard
Grizzard
2010 Honorees

Kurt Bodiford (1983) - US Military/Logistics/Analyst
James Houston (1956) - Football/Financial Planning
Dave Koffel (1953) - Auto Racing/Business
Edward Molinski (1936) - Physician/General Practitioner

Bodiford
Houston
Koffel
Molinski
2009 Honorees

Robert W. Grier (1952) - Athletics/Civil Rights
Marsha E. Mitchal Malone (1968) - Computer Analyst/Government
Timothy A. Knight (1982) - Military/Business

2008 Honorees

James Ripple (1945) - Engineering
Tom McCloud (1962) - Cancer Research
Lamont Hill (posthumously) (1964) - Military
Richard Fink (1973) - Music/Theatre/Opera

2007 Honorees

Larry Harper (1971) - Athletics/Business
Helen Cindia Swartz (1938) - Lifetime achievement in scholarship, education, and community service
Ernest W. Maglischo (1956) - Athletics/Education
Donna Rae Richardson (1963) - Nursing/Administration

2006 Honorees

Jill Colucci (1967) - Entertainment
Alex Wood, Jr. (1973) - Athletics/Education
Richard Myers (1955) - Cinematography/Education

2005 Honorees

William J. Breed (1946) - Geology
Steve Luke (1971) - Athletics/Business
Charles McDew (1957) - Civil Rights/Education

2004 Honorees

Frances Hardman Goodwin (1948) - Judicial
Dr. Robert L. Hewitt (1965) - Social Work
Myron Weinstein (1941) - Electrical Engineer

2003 Honorees

Dr. Milton S. Feather (1954) - Biochemistry
Dr. Phyllis Furlow Holmes (1963) - Psychology
John Little (1975) - Computer Science

2002 Honorees

Robert McDade (1938) - Education
F. Joseph Scharon (1941) - Manufacturing
Evelyn Provitt (1948) - Nurse
William Humes (1947) - Manufacturing

2001 Honorees

John F. Burton (1953) - Education
Francis Cicchinelli, Jr. (1969) - Government
Jack B. Wright (1961) - Education/Theatre

2000 Honorees

R. Kenneth Horst (1953) - Education
Richard McFarland (1947) - Aviation
Mark Mendelson (1967) - Business
William Morrow (1949) - Business

1999 Honorees

Thomas F. Barthelemy (1952) - Military national security
James M. Lawson, Jr. (1946) - Minister/civil rights
Thelma Tournay Slater (1938) - Education

1998 Honorees

Robert A. Johnson (1952) - Military/music
Dr. Max J. Lerner (1939) - Education
Alvin L. Miller (1945) - Inventor/industry
Norman J. Putman (1942) - Law

1997 Honorees

James P. McCann (1948) - Business
Betty Chandler Jackson (1935) - Nurse
Ralph F. Shilling (1952) - Economics

1996 Honorees

John E. McVay (1949) - Sports
Peter Boron (1946) - Business
Donald C. Kipfer (1941) - Military

1995 Honorees

Grace Hofsteter (1943) - Medicine
David D. Dowd (1947) - Law
Willie F. Longshore (1952) - Art/educator

1994 Honorees

Don E. James (1050) - Sports
Howard Johnson (1958) - Musician
Harry A. Stuhldreher (1920) - Sports, business
Gordon B. Williams (1933) - Military

1993 Honorees

Paul David (1940) - Business
Saundra Mitchal (1967) - Business
James M. Young (1947) - Physician

1992 Honorees

Robert Arter (1946) - Lt. General, US Army
James E. Littlefield (1950) - Marketing and Economics
Mark Scufalos (1948) - Business

1991 Honorees

Harold Glenn Epperson (1941) - Medal of Honor winner
Dr. Wade O. Brinker (1930) - Veterinarian, teacher
David Canary (1956) - Actor
Hershel B. Sarbin (1942) - Publications

1990 Honorees

Donald Berens (1942) - Business
Janice Ruetz DeGaetano (1951) - Vocal Music
Ernest Russell (1951) - Government Administration
Gary Strobel (1956) - Botanist, biology

1989 Honorees

Paul E. Brown (1926) - Sports
Ruth Hofsteter (1935) - Humanitarian
Maurice C. Padden (1948) - Major General, USAF
Robert R. Scott (1933) - Medal of Honor winner

1988 Honorees

William J. Jorden (1940) - Diplomat
Melvin Milligan (1940) - Business Law
Jack E. Oliver (1941) - Scientist

 

Notable Ex-students of the Massillon Public Schools

In A Century of Education Mary Jane Richeimer selected "Notable Ex-students of the Massillon Public Schools." Names were submitted by Massillonians. Those selected need only to have attended Massillon public schools, not necessarily graduated. Miss Richeimer described the selectees as "those who have achieved such prominence that there can be no doubt about their inclusion."

 
Name Field
Robert H. Bahney Engineer
Rose Bampton Soprano of the Metropolitan Opera Association
Earl Blackburn Athlete (baseball and football)
Walter Brahm State Librarian of Ohio
Paul Brown Coach and General Manager, professional football
Victoria Woodhull First Woman Candidate for U.S. President
Frank B. Cleaver Writer and Scenario Editor, Paramount Pictures
Roy C. Darlington Assoc. Professor, Pharmacy, Howard University
William Edwards Line Coach, Cleveland Browns
Harold Epperson Congressional Medal of Honor winner
John Warren Erb Music Director at NYU and Lafayette College
T .J. Ess Director/editor of The Iron and Steel Engineer
Carolyn M. Everhard Woman suffragist
William F. Folger Rear Admiral U.S. Navy
Robert Fothergill Athlete (baseball)
Dorothy Gish Star of Stage and Screen
Lillian Gish Star of Stage and Screen
June G. Groff Textile designer
William B. Hazen Major General, U.S. Army
Thomas Henrich Athlete (baseball)
Gordon Hess District Manager, Republic Steel Corporation
Cornelia K. Hood One of the first U.S. women lawyers
Russell T. Limbach Artist
Alice McAllister Army nurse
Victor H. Morgan Journalist
Dr. David E. Reese President, Ohio Football Officials' Association
Thomas E. Roderick Brigadier General of the Army
Hershel B. Sarbin Scholar
Robert R. Scott Congressional Medal of Honor winner
Robert Peet Skinner Diplomat
Harold W. Smith Scholar
Arthur L. Stahl Scientist
Harry Stuhldreher Athletic Director/Coach, University of Wisconsin
Lee Willenborg Author and illustrator
Lewis Edwin York, Jr. Artist
©1999 - 2017 Washington High School Alumni Association